Final Program

Download here the leaflet

Monday, September 5th:

08:30 - 09:00

Opening

09:00 - 10:45


Plenary Lecture:
Enlightening Materials, Devices, and Manufacturing
Stefan Hecht

Invited Lecture:
Using light to control the formation, structure and stoichiometry of host-guest systems in water
Nuno Basílio

Oral Communication: 
Smart photofunctional systems based on phase change materials
Jordi Hernando

Oral Communication: 
Fundamental Insights into the Charge Transfer Pathway in Multifunctional Inorganic-Organic Hybrid Materials by Transient Absorption Spectroscopy
Miguel Gómez-Mendoza

10:45 - 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 - 13:00

 

Invited Lecture:
The impact of functionalization in the photophysics of nucleobases.
Are other genetic biopolymers viable?
Inés Corral

Oral Communication:
Modelling ultrafast electron and nuclear dynamics in photoionised uracil derivatives
Javier Segarra Martí

Oral Communication:
Photoinduced quinoxaline N-oxides/protein conjugates as relevant fluorescent targets for potential photoallergy
Susana Encinas

Oral Communication:
Anticancer photodynamic studies of a hexanuclear molybdenum cluster encapsulated on mesoporous silica nanoparticles
Francisco Galindo

Oral Communication:
Challenges and Opportunities for Innovative Light Sources in Phototherapy-The Light4Lungs Project
Santi Nonell

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:45 - 16:30

 

Invited Lecture:
The impact of Atropisomerism on Photodynamic Therapy
Lígia C. Gomes-da-Silva

Oral Communication:
Surface Chemistry of Colloidal Lead Halide Perovskite Nanocrystals
Raquel E. Galian

Oral Communication:
Non-Traditional Intrinsic Luminescence Materials with Potential Applications in Diagnostics
Cristina Martín Álvarez

Oral Communication:
Environmental degradation of microplastics. Thermal versus Photochemical Transformation
José P. Da Silva

Oral Communication:
Target-Oriented Development of Chemiluminescent Coelenterazines with Selective Anticancer Properties
Luís Pinto Da Silva

 

Oral Communication:
Advanced Photoluminescence Microscopy and Nanoscopy Applications from Intracellular Sensing to New Materials Characterization
Ángel Orte

16:30 - 17:45

Coffee break and POSTER SESSION I (Download the list of poster to be presented and defended in this Session)


17:45 - 19:00


Invited Lecture:
DPA-based fluorescent sensors: targeting metal cations and anions
Artur J. Moro

Oral Communication:
New Photosensitizes based on BODIPY chromophore for Photodynamic Therapy
Virginia Martínez-Martínez

Oral Communication:
A ratiometric fluorescent sensor for bacterial recognition
Javier Valverde-Pozo

19:00 - 20:00

General Meeting of the Photochemistry Specialist Group

20:00 - 21:00 

Welcome reception

  

Tuesday, Septembre 6th:

09:00 - 10:45

 

Plenary Lecture:
The Power of One: From single molecule investigations to materials research and beyond
Johan Hofkens

Invited Lecture (Awarded with the 2019 Best PhD Thesis in Photochemistry prize of GRUFO):
One Molecule That Rules Them All: Phenalenone As The Universal Triplet State Photosensitiser
Roger Bresolí Obach

Oral Communication:
Novel Bottom-up Pulsed Laser Synthesis of Carbon Nanoparticles
Carlos Agudo Blanco

Oral Communication:
On the Photophysics of Curved Nanographenes
David García-Fresnadillo

10:45 - 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 - 11:50


 

Invited Lecture:
Directing Surface Functionalization of Gold Nanorods for Improved Optical Biosensors
Pedro M. R. Paulo

Oral Communication:
Photochemistry of Selected HOFs at Ensemble and Single Crystals for Acids Photosensing
Abderrazzak Douhal

Oral Communication:
Multi-Protonatable Ru(II) Polypyridyls for Luminescence Lifetime-Based Extended pH Range Optosensing
Ya Jie Knöbl

Oral Communication:
Intracellular Polarity Detection by Acridone’s Excimer Formation
M. Carmen González-García

Oral Communication:
Self-assembly of emissive n-acene nano-ribbons: linearly polarized fluorescence, unprecedented self-sorting mechanism, and light-guided patterning of nanofibers
Leire Gartzia-Rivero

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

14:45 - 16:30


 

 

 

 

Invited Lecture:
Nanomaterials with thermally-activated delayed fluorescence for sensing and imaging: challenges and solutions
João Avó

Invited Lecture (Awarded with the 2020 Best PhD Thesis in Photochemistry prize of GRUFO): 
Photoactive nanoparticles for energy conversion
Soranyel González Carrero

Oral Communication:
The Secret Behind the Turn-On Fluorescence Mechanism of a Fluorescein-Based Probe in GABAA Receptors
Nadja Katharina Singer

Oral Communication:
AIE-luminogens as promising structures for increasing solar photovoltaic efficiency
Ana Clara B. Rodrigues

Invited Lecture (Awarded with the 2021 Best PhD Thesis in Photochemistry prize of GRUFO)
Development of Molecules and Photoactive Materials based on Conductor Organic Polymers for Fine Chemistry and Energy Applications
Carmen García López

16:30 - 16:35

2022 VI Prize for the Best PhD Thesis in Photochemistry prize of GRUFO to Dr. Adrián Pastor Espejo

16:35 - 17:45

Coffee break and POSTER SESSION II (Download the list of poster to be presented and defended in this Session)

17:45 - 21:00

Guided visit to Historic City of Alcalá

21:00

Conference Dinner

 

Wednesday, September 7th:

09:00 - 10:45

Plenary Lecture:
Photochemical Processes in Higher Excited States Produced by Multiphoton Absorption and Multiple Excitation in the Condensed Phase
Hiroshi Miyasaka

Invited Lecture (Awarded with the 2020 Best PhD Thesis in Photochemistry prize of GRUFO):
A mechanistically–based aproach of Photoredox Catalysis
Rebeca Martínez Haya

Oral Communication:
Plasmon Induced Hot-Hole Transfer at a Plasmonic CuS/CdS Nanocrystals Heterointerface
Boiko Cohen

Oral Communication:
A cascade of entangled two-photon processes
Carlos Benitez-Martin

10:45 - 11:20

Coffee break

11:20 - 13:00 Invited Lecture:
Boosting the Stimulated Emission Properties of Host:Guest Polymer Blends by Disruption of Exciton Transport
Juan Cabanillas González
Oral Communication:
Quantum Dynamical Simulation of Intramolecular Singlet Fission in Covalently Coupled Pentacene Dimers
Pedro B. Coto

Oral Communication:
Irreversible photobinding of ligands to serum albumins
M. Consuelo Jiménez Molero

Oral Communication:
New insights on molecular solar thermal system (MOST) technology
Alberto Giménez Gómez

Oral Communication:
Covalent Organic Frameworks (COFs) based on BODIPY and BOPHY dyes as well as hybrid thereof as photocatalysts for artificial photosynthesis processes
Marta Liras Torrente

 

Oral Communication:
Photoredox Catalyzed Coupling Reactions Powered by Photon Upconversion based on Triplet?Triplet Annihilation
Raúl Pérez-Ruiz

13:00 - 13:10

Closing remarks

13:10 - 14:30

Farewell Cocktail

 

TRAINING SCHOOL ON PHOTOCHEMISTRY. Click here to know more about the Training School

Wednesday, September 7th:

15:00 - 16:00

School Session 1

16:00 - 17:00

School Session 2

17:00 - 17:30

Coffee break

17:30 - 18:30

School Session 3

18:30 - 19:30

School Session 4


Thursday, September 8th:

09:00 - 11:00

School Workshop I

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee-break

11:30 - 12:30

School Workshop II

12:30 - 13:00

Closing remarks

 

Organized by:

 

Real Sociedad Española de Química     Grupo Especializado de Fotoquímica

Universidad de Alcalá Sociedade Portugesa de Química
Frontiers in Chemistry EPA IQUAR

 

With the collaboration of:

M.T.Brandao España, S.L. Antares Instrumentación S.L. SARPECS Ayuntamiento de Alcalá de Henares