Scientific Program

Sunday, September 29th                                                                            Final Program in PDF format

Pre-symposium course
08:00 Registration
08:30-10:00 Introduction to capillary electrophoresis
Robert Weinberger
10:00-11:00 Clinical capillary electrophoresis
Norberto A. Guzman
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:00 New advances in CE-MS for metabolomics and biomaker discovery: Expanding throughput and metabolome coverage with quality control
Philip Britz-McKibbin
 
13:00-14:00 Microchip-electrophoresis coupled to nanomaterial-based electrochemical detection in food analysis
Flavio Della Pelle
14:00 Lunch (pre-symposium course)
Inaugural session
15:00-16:30 Registration
Poster set up (all posters)
16:30-16:45 Welcoming remarks
16:45-17:15 PL-1 An insider´s view of the evolution of clinical science through 25 years of annual LACE Symposiums

Norberto A. Guzman 

17:15-18:00

PL-2 High throughput protein assays using microchip electrophoresis
Robert Kennedy

18:00 Welcome Cocktail


Monday, September 30th

08:00

Registration

Session I
Chairperson: Fernando Benavente (UB)
09:00-09:30

KL-1 Fabrication of structured magnetic metallic nano-platelets for bio-analytical applications
Frantisek Foret

09:30-09:50

OP-1 Aptamers and evolution
Linda B. McGown

09:50-10:10

OP-2 New approaches based on electrochemical immunosensing microfluidic platforms for neonatal sepsis biomarkers determination
Águeda Molinero-Fernández

10:10-10:30

OP-3 Preconcentration strategies for the determination of cathinones in biological samples
Alberto Pérez-Alcaraz

10:30-10:50 OP-4 Development of an aptamer functionalized polymer monolith for the selective detection of concanavalin A by on-line solid-phase extraction capillary electrophoresis
José Manuel Herrero Martínez
11:00-11:30 Break
Session II
Chairperson: José Carlos Diez-Masa (IQOG, CSIC)
11:30-12:00 KL-2 12 year’s experience of low-cost analytical device based on capillary electrophoresis for falsified or sub-standard drug quality control  
Serge Rudaz
 
12:00-12:20

OP-5 Multiplexed CE-MS separations for biomarker discovery in metabolomics: Improved screening of cystic fibrosis in newborns without genetic testing?
Philip Britz-McKibbin

12:20-12:40 OP-6 Sheathless CE-MS for the in-depth characterization of IgGs and IgG subdomains
Elena Domínguez Vega
12:40-13:00 OP-7 LC-MS for the discovery of potential diagnostic and prognostic biomarkers of non-Hodgkin Lymphoma
Ana Valéria C. Simionato
13:00-13:20 OP-8 CE-MS for metabolomics evaluation of the mitochondrial response to ketamine-related compounds
Francisco Javier Rupérez
13:30 Lunch
Session III
Chairperson: Ana Mª García Campaña (UGR)
15:00-15:30 KL-3 Development of capillary electrophoresis hardware for implementation on spaceflight missions of exploration 
María Fernanda Mora
15:30-15:50 OP-9 Lab-on-paper electroanalytical devices: towards the fully integration of steps
Mª Teresa Fernández Abedul
15:50-16:10 OP-10 Direct preparation of microfluidic devices using 3D printing for applications on nanoparticles synthesis and microchip electrophoresis
José Alberto Fracassi da Silva
16:10-16:30 OP-11 E pluribus unum:  Unraveling the molecular heterogeneity of pro-B-type natriuretic peptides and its consequences as biomarker for heart failure
Herbert H. Lindner
16:30-17:15 Cafe Seminar
TC-1
Recent advances in the use of capillary electrophoresis for biopharmaceutical analysis
Walter Belloni, SCIEX
17:15-17:30 Coffee break courtesy of Sciex
Session IV
Chairperson: María Castro-Puyana (UAH)
17:30-18:30 Flash communications from FC-1 to FC-7 and poster sessions
19:00-20:00 Tour around Old University and Chapel



Tuesday, October 1st

08:00

Registration

 

Session V

Chairperson: José Manuel Herrero Martínez (UV)

 

09:00-09:30

KL-4 Ultra-high-throughput multi-parametric imaging flow cytometry  
Andrew de Mello

09:30-09:50 OP-12 Capillary electrophoresis of therapeutic RNAs
Robert Weinberger
09:50-10:10 OP-13 Electrokinetic separations applied to simple and complex biological samples
Virginia A. Robinson-Fuentes
10:10-10:30 OP-14 Immunoaffinity capillary electrophoresis for the analysis of biomarkers in blood
Nora M. Vizioli
10:30-10:50 OP-15 Screening gut microbiota for the identification of bacteria with harmful metabolic traits for cardiovascular health
Virginia García-Cañas
11:00-11:30 Break
Session VI
Chairperson: Lourdes Arce (UCO)
 
11:30-12:00 KL-5 Purpose made CE instruments
Peter Hauser
12:00-12:20 OP-16 Bipolar electrochemistry/fluorescence detector for microchip electrophoresis
Susan M. Lunte
12:20-12:40 OP-17 Carbon black based electrochemical transducers for microfluidic detection
Flavio Della Pelle
12:40-13:00 OP-18 Fluorescence detection of proteins in capillary and microchip electrophoresis  
José Carlos Diez-Masa
 
13:00-13:20 OP-19 Determination of glycoproteins by microchip electrophoresis with electrochemical detection
Agustín G. Crevillén
 
13:30 Lunch
Session VII
Chairperson: Mª Luisa Marina (UAH)
 
15:00-15:30 KL-6 Capillary electrophoresis and isotachophoresis applied for analysis and characterization of antimicrobial peptides
Vaclav Kasicka
15:30-15:50 OP-20 Analytical metrology for nanomaterials: the role of capillary electrophoresis and related techniques
Ángel Ríos
15:50-16:10 OP-21 Chiral ionic liquids as synergistic selectors for enantiomeric separations by capillary electrophoresis
María Castro-Puyana
16:10-16:30

OP-22 Enantioselective study of drug biodegradation by chiral capillary eletrophoresis
Yolanda Martín-Biosca

16:30-16:45 OP-23 Use of whole electrophoretic profile and chemometric tools for the differentiation of three olive oil qualities using the compounds extracted by liquid-liquid extraction and supercritical fluid extraction 
Lourdes Arce
16:45-17:05 OP-24 Assessing chirality and conformation by gas-phase electrophoresis
Govert W. Somsen
 
17:05-17:30 Break
Session VIII
Chairperson: Beatriz Jurado Sánchez (UAH)
17:30-19:00 Flash communications from FC-8 to FC-15 and poster sessions
19:00 Poster removal
20:00 Concert and Gala Dinner



Wednesday, October 2nd

08:00

Registration

Session IX
Chairperson: Ángel Ríos (UCLM)
09:00-09:30 KL-7 Ideal-filter capillary electrophoresis
Sergey Krylov
09:30-09:50 OP-25 Integrating nucleic acid extraction with microscale analysis: One step closer to democratizing molecular biology
Jeff Chapman
 
09:50-10:10 OP-26 CE-MS as an useful tool in the control of chemical hazards in foods: some selected examples
Ana García-Campaña
 
10:10-10:30
 
OP-27 Aptamer affinity sorbents for the analysis of protein biomarkers in biological fluids by on-line solid-phase extraction capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry
Fernando Benavente
 
10:30-10:50 OP-28 Deep N-glycomic analysis of human serum by capillary electrophoresis and CESI-MS: the challenge of sample preparation
Andras Guttman
 
10:50-11:10 OP-29 Foodomics: ten years on the road
Alejandro Cifuentes
 
11:20-11:50 Break
Symposium Closing Session
11:50-12:35 PL-3 Nanoparticle-based separation media for electro- and liquid phase-separation techniques

Ziad El-Rassi

12:40-13:30 Closing ceremony at Historic Paraninfo
Closing remarks and poster awards (Mercedes de Frutos, head of the awards committee)
Announcement LACE 2020 and photo session

Notes: Only speakers are indicated in this announcement. Rest of authors will be mentioned in the book of abstracts.

ORGANIZED BY:

UAH



WITH THE ACCREDITATION OF:

SEQA SECyTA SEA



SPONSORED BY:

Sciex UAH
Springer Electrophoresis

Wiley