Programme

Resultado de imagen para icono flecha Download here the full conference programme

3rd April, Wednesday

09:30 Registration
10:50

Opening Ceremony

Elena Domínguez - CSIC Vice-President
María Jesús Fernández Martínez - CIB-CSIC Director
Sonsoles Martín-Santamaría - Chair
Philip Gribbon - Chair

11:00 Session I. ICBS Session
Chair: Haian Fu
PL1 Stephen Mann - University of Bristol, UK
Synthetic Protobiology
11:45

IL1 Jin Zhang - UCSD, USA
Illuminating the Biochemical Activity Architecture of the Cell

12:15

OC 1 & 2

12:45 Lunch & Poster Session

14:00

Session II
Chair: Francisco Peri

PL2 Anne Imberty - CNRS, FR
Lectins from Bacteria and Fungi: Therapeutical Targets and Research Tools

14:45

OC 3 & 4

15:15

FC 1-3

15:30

IL2 Mariana Gomes de Pinho - ITQB, PT
Effects of Antibiotics on Cell Cycle Progression of Staphylococcus aureus

16:00 Coffee break & Poster Session
16:30 Session III. EU Openscreen ERIC Session
Chair: Jordi Quintana

IL3 Margit Jeschke - Novartis, CH
Applying Established Concepts of Pharmaceutical Development to Industrialization of Cellular Cancer Immunotherapy

17:00

OC 5 & 6

17:30

OC 7, 8 & 9

18:15

FC 4-6

20:30

Speakers & committees Dinner

    4 th April, Thursday

    08:30

    Session IV. RSEQ-GEQB Session
    Chair: Concepción González-Bello

    PL 3 Modesto Orozco - IRB Barcelona, ES
    DNA Simulations from the Electron to the Chromosome... and Beyond

    09:15

    OC 10 & 11

    09:45

    IL 4 Carmen Domene - University of Bath, UK
    What Do We Know about Ion Conduction in Ion Channels?

    10:15

    FC 7-9

    10:30

    Coffee break & Poster Session

    11:00

    Session V
    Chair: Philip Gribbon

    IL 5 Gerard JP van Westen - University of Leiden, NL
    Combining Cheminformatics and Bioinformatics in Drug Discovery - Lessons Learned and New Opportunities

    11:30

    OC 12 & 13

    12:00

    OC 14 & 15

    12:30

    FC 10-12

    12:45 Lunch & Poster Session
    14:00 Session VI
    Chair: María J. Vicent

    PL 4 Giuseppe Battaglia - University College of London, UK
    Multiplexing and Multivalency in Nanomedicine Design

    14:45

    OC 16 & 17

    15:15

    FC 13-15

    15:30 

    IL 7 Javier Montenegro - CIQUS-USC, ES
    New Peptides Designs for Gene Delivery, Genetic Edition and the Preparation of Cytoskeleton Mimics

    16:00 

    Coffee Break & Poster Session

    16:30 Session VII
    Chair: Juan Carlos Morales

    IL 8 Teresa Pellegrino - IIT, IT
    Merging Magnetic Hyperthermia with other Anticancer Treatments for Tackling Cancer

    17:00

    OC 18 & 19

    17:30

    IL 9 Torkild Visnes - SINTEF Insdustry/ Karolinska Institutet, NO
    SE Perturbation of mitochondrial genome stability with OGG1 inhibitors as a novel strategy to treat cancer

    18:00

    FC 16-21

    20:30 Conference Dinner

      5 th April, Friday

      08:30

      Session VIII. RSEQ Session
      Chair: Itziar Alkorta

      PL 5 Cynthia J. Burrows - University of Utah, USA
      Beyond Watson and Crick:  Chemical Modifications in G-Quadruplexes Regulate Gene Expression

      09:15

      OC 20

      09:30

      FC 22-24

      09:45

      IL 10 Thomas R. Ward - University of Basel, CH
      Artificial Metalloenzymes: Challenges and Opportunities

      10:15

      OC 21

      10:30

      Coffee break & Poster Session

      11:00

      Session IX. EFMC Session
      Chair: Yves P Auberson (EFMC President)

      IL 10 Rolf Müller - Helmholtz-HZI, DE
      Discovery and Development of Antibiotics from (Myxo)bacterial Secondary Metabolites

      11:30

      OC 22 & 23

      12:00

      IL 12 Oscar Millet - CIC bioGUNE/ATLAS, ES
      Repurposing Ciclopirox as a Pharmacological Chaperone

      12:30

      OC 24

      12:45 Lunch & Poster Session
      14:00 Session X. EuChemS Session
      Chair: Sonsoles Martín-Santamaría
      IL 12 Oscar Llorca - CNIO, ES
      Mechanistic insights into the Function of HSP90 Co-chaperones by cryo-EM

      14:30 OC 25
      14:45 IL 13 Christian Ottman - Eindhoven University of Technology, NL
      Stabilization of 14-3-3 Protein-Protein Interactions
      15:15

      Closing Plenary Lecture (IYPT) Federico Gago - University of Alcalá, ES
      The Biological Chemistry of Selected Elements from the Periodic Table

      16:00 

      Closing, final remarks poster and flash communications awards


       

       

      ORGANIZED BY:

      European Chemical Society Real Sociedad Española de Química EU-OPENSCREEN



      PARTNERS:
      Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas del CSIS Universidad de Alcalá European Federation for Medicinal Chemistry (EFMC) International Chemical Biology Society



      SPONSORS:

      LINUXVIXION